This file includes characters originally appearing in DC Comics between 1956 and 1972. This is not meant to imply that I believe the Silver Age covers these dates. It is merely for ease in setting file lengths and keeping all Flash and Showcase data in the same file. The Silver Age really didn't get rolling until the middle of 1958 and was pretty much over by 1970-71.
07/04/2008
7/15/02
2/22/04
5/21/05
2007
2008
Character Writer Artist 1st Appearance Issue Date
A
Abel
Gerry Conway Jerry Grandenetti House of Secrets  81 9/69
Abel appeared almost simultaneously in a story in DC Special 13 by Mark Hanerfield and Bill Draut. This story has the earlier production number. 
Abin Sur John Broome Gil Kane Showcase 22 10/59
Abnegazar, Rath & Ghast Gardner Fox  Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 10 3/62
Abra Kadabra John Broome  Carmine Infantino Flash 128 5/62
Adam Strange
Gardner Fox , Ed Hamilton Mike Sekowsky Showcase  17
12/58
Costume design by Murphy Anderson. Possible plot assist by Ed Hamilton.
Adam Strange II Dave Wood? Phil Kelsey, Lee Elias Mystery In Space 94 9/64
Alanna Gardner Fox , Ed Hamilton Mike Sekowsky Showcase 17 12/58
Alec Holland Len Wein Berni Wrightson Swamp Thing  1 11/72
Alex Olsen Len Wein Berni Wrightson House of Secrets  92 7/71
Amazo Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Brave & Bold  30 7/60
Amos Fortune Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 6 9/61
Amy Ames Robert Kanigher Gene Colan Secret Hearts 96 6/64
Angel & the Ape (Angel O'Day and Sam Simeon) E. Bridwell, Howie Post Bob Oksner Showcase 77 9/68
Amazing World Of DC Comics 10 gives this as Bridwell, Jaffee, Oksner. Based on an idea by Robert Kanigher who had done a series about April O'Day for DC's romance line
Animal Man
Dave Wood  Carmine Infantino Strange Adventures  180 9/65
Animal-Vegetable-Mineral Man Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani Doom Patrol 89 8/64
Anthro Howie Post Howie Post Showcase  74 5/68
Apokolips Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods  1 3/71
Appa Ali Apsa Denny O'Neil Neal Adams Green Lantern  76 4/70
April O'Day Robert Kanigher Bob Oksner Girl's Love Stories 104 7/64
Aquababy (Arthur Jr) Jack Miller Nick Cardy Aquaman  23 10/65
Aquagirl Robert Bernstein Ramona Fradon Adventure 266 11/59
Aquagirl (Tula) Bob Haney Nick Cardy Aquaman  33 6/67
Aqualad (Garth) Robert Bernstein  Ramona Fradon Adventure 269 2/60
Atlantis- Poseidonis  Robert Bernstein  Ramona Fradon Adventure  260
5/59
The names Poseidonis and Tritonis to distinguish Aquaman's Atlantis from Lori Lemaris's were coined by E Nelson Bridwell and 1st used in Super Friends 8. The idea that there were two different Atlantises was explained in Adventure  280 by Jerry Siegel. .See Superman table.
Atom (Ray Palmer)
Gardner Fox  Gil Kane Showcase  34 10/61
Atomic Knights John Broome Murphy Anderson Strange Adventures  117 6/60
Automan Bob Haney? Lee Elias Tales of the Unexpected  91 11/65
No writer data for this story, 94 on are by Haney. 
B
Balloon Buster Robert Kanigher Russ Heath All American Men of War 112 11/65
Baron Tyrano John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  54 7/67
Bat Lash Sergio Aragones, Howie Post Nick Cardy Showcase  76 8/68
Beast Boy (Gar Logan) Arnold Drake Bob Brown Doom Patrol 99 11/65
Beautiful Dreamer Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People  1 3/71
Ben Boxer Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Kamandi 1 10/72
Bernie the Brain Sheldon Mayer Sheldon Mayer Sugar and Spike  72 8/67
Big Barda Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Mister Miracle 4 10/71
Big Bear Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People  1 3/71
Big Eye (Blackhawk) Bob Haney Dick Dillin Blackhawk 230 3/67
Bird Boy Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Wonder Woman  144 2/64
Bird Man (Wingo) Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Wonder Woman  154 5/65
Blackie Dave Wood? Dick Dillin Blackhawk 108 1/57
Black Hand John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  29 6/64
Black Manta Bob Haney Nick Cardy Aquaman  35 10/67
Black Racer Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods  3 7/71
Blue Jay Mike Friedrich  Dick Dillin Justice League of America 87 2/71
Bonnie Taylor Robert Kanigher John Romita?? Young Romance 127 1/64
Boom Tube Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People  1 3/71
Brain Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani Doom Patrol  86 3/64
Brainstorm Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 32 12/64
Brat Finks Bill Finger Phil Lamoille Fox and Crow 95 1/66
Bravo, the Blackhawk Chimp Dave Wood? Dick Dillin Blackhawk 183 4/63
Brother Power, The Geek Joe Simon  Al Bare Brother Power  1 10/68
Brotherhood of Evil Arnold Drake  Bruno Premiani Doom Patrol  86 3/64
Bug Eyed Bandit Gardner Fox  Gil Kane Atom  26 8/66
Bulldozer Robert Kanigher Joe Kubert Our Army at War  95 6/60
Bwana Beast Bob Haney Mike Sekowsky Showcase 66 2/67
Byth Gardner Fox Joe Kubert Brave & Bold 34 3/61
C
Cain 
Joe Orlando, Bob Haney  Jack Sparling House of Mystery  175 8/68
Camp Wack-A-Boy Arnold Drake Bob Oksner Jerry Lewis 95 8/66
Captain Action Jim Shooter Wally Wood Captain Action  1 12/68
Based on an Ideal Toys action figure
Captain Boomerang John Broome  Carmine Infantino  Flash 117 12/60
Captain Cold John Broome  Carmine Infantino  Showcase  8 6/57
Captain Phil Hunter Robert Kanigher Irv Novick Our Fighting Forces 99 4/66
Captain Storm Robert Kanigher Irv Novick Captain Storm  1 5/64
Captain X Bob Haney? Howard Purcell Sea Devils 22 5/64
Carl Ferris John Broome Gil Kane Showcase 22 10/59
Carol Ferris John Broome Gil Kane Showcase  22 10/59
Cassandra Craft Len Wein Jim Aparo Phantom Stranger 17 2/72
Cave Carson (w Christie Madison and Bulldozer Smith) Ed Herron Bruno Premiani Brave & Bold  31 9/60
C.A.W. (Criminal Alliance of the World) Gardner Fox Murphy Anderson Hawkman 7 4/65
Challenger Haters Ed Herron Bob Brown Challengers 42 2/65
Challengers Mountain Ed  Herron Bob Brown Challengers 12 2/60
Challengers of the Unknown (Ace Morgan, Rocky Jones, Prof Harris, Red Ryan) Joe Simon, Jack Kirby  Jack Kirby Showcase  6 2/57
Changeling (Beast Boy) Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani Doom Patrol  99 11/65
Charlie Vickers John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  55 9/67
Chaselon, Green Lantern of Bario III John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  9 12/61
Chemo Bob Kanigher  Ross Andru Showcase  39 8/62
Chief (Niles Caulder) Bob Haney, Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani My Greatest Adventure  80 6/63
Chronos Gardner Fox Gil Kane Atom  3 11/62
Clock King Ed Herron  Lee Elias World's Finest  111 8/60
Congorilla Robert Bernstein Howard Sherman Action  248 1/59
Corrina Stark Denny O'Neil Jack Sparling Challengers 69 9/69
Cosmo Dave Wood Bob Brown Challengers 18 2/61
Creator 2 Denny O'Neil Dick Dillin Justice League of America 82 8/70
Creeper (Jack Ryder)
Don Segal, Steve Ditko  Steve Ditko Showcase  73 4/68
Crime Syndicate of Earth-3 (Johnny Quick, Owl Man, Ultra Man, Super Woman, Power Ring) Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 29 8/64
Cyrll Ed Hamilton, Gardner Fox Bob Brown Showcase 15 8/58
D
Dan "Terrible" Turpin Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods 5 11/71
Daphne Dean John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 126 2/62
Darius Tiko, Wizard of  Time Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Challengers 4 10/58
Darkseid Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Jimmy Olsen  134 12/70
Deadman Arnold Drake  Carmine Infantino  Strange Adventures  205 9/67
Death Joe Kubert Joe Kubert Weird War Tales 1 10/71
Deep Six (Gole, Jaffar, Shaligo, Slig, Trok, Kurin) Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods  2 5/71
Demon Etrigan (Jason Blood) Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Demon  1 9/72
Desaad Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People  2 5/71
Despero Gardner Fox  Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 1 11/60
Destiny
Marv Wolfman Berni Wrightson Weird Mystery Tales  1 7/72
Dexter Miles John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 138 8/63
Diabolu Jack Miller Joe Certa Detective 326 4/64
Dial H for Hero (Robby Reed) Dave Wood  Jim Mooney  House of Mystery  156 1/66
Diane Meade Jack Miller Joe Certa Detective  246 8/57
Dino Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Star Spangled War  117 10/64
Dinosaur Island Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Star Spangled War  90 5/60
Doctor Alchemy (Mr Element) John Broome  Carmine Infantino Showcase 14 6/58
Doctor Bedlam Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Mister Miracle 3 8/71
Doctor Cyber Denny O'Neil Mike Sekowsky Wonder Woman  179 11/68
Doctor Destiny Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 5 7/61
Doctor Elektro Arnold Drake Bob Brown Tales of the Unexpected 66 10/61
Doctor Hands (Chop Chop) Bob Haney Dick Dillin Blackhawk 230 3/67
Doctor Light  Gardner Fox  Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 12 6/62
Doctor Moon Denny O'Neil Irv Novick Batman  240 3/72
Doctor Polaris John Broome  Gil Kane Green Lantern  21 6/62
Dolphin Jack Miller Jay Scott Pike Showcase  79 12/68
Doctor 7 Arnold Drake Mort Meskin House of Secrets 60 7/63
Doom Patrol
Bob Haney, Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani My Greatest Adventure  80 6/63
Dorinne Clay Gardner Fox Gil Kane Green Lantern 36 4/65
Dove (Don Hall) Steve Skeates , Steve Ditko Steve Ditko Showcase  75 6/68
Drabny Dave Wood, Jack  Kirby Jack Kirby Challengers 8 6/59
E
Easy Company Robert Kanigher Joe Kubert Our Army At War 61 7/57
Eclipso Bob Haney  Lee Elias House of Secrets  61 8/63
Egg Fu Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Wonder Woman  157 10/65
El Diablo Robert Kanigher Gray Morrow All Star Western  2 11/70
Elasti-Girl (Rita Farr) Bob Haney, Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani My Greatest Adventure 80 6/63
Element Girl (Urania Blackwell) Bob Haney Sal Trapani Metamorpho  10 2/67
Elongated Man (Ralph Dibny) John Broome Carmine Infantino  Flash 112 5/60
Elsa Magusson Jack Miller? Mort Meskin House of Secrets 23 8/59
Enchantress (June Moon) Bob Haney Howard Purcell Strange Adventures  187 4/66
Enemy Ace Robert Kanigher Joe Kubert Our Army At War  151 2/65
Enrichetta Negrini Gardner Fox Gil Kane Atom 12 5/
Esak Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods  4 9/71
Eve Sheldon Mayer Alfredo Alcala Secrets of Sinister House  6 9/72
Eve Doremus Gardner Fox Gil Kane Green Lantern 58 1/68
Evil Star Gardner Fox Gil Kane Green Lantern  37 6/65
F
Faceless Hunter  Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Strange Adventures 124 1/61
Fastbak Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods  5 11/71
Felix Faust Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 10 3/62
Female Furies (Stompa, Lashina, Mad Harriet, Bernadeth) Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Mister Miracle 6 2/72
Firehair Joe Kubert Joe Kubert Showcase  85 9/69
Fireman (Fred) Farrell Arnold Drake John Prentice Showcase 1 3/56
Fisherman Jack Miller? Nick Cardy Aquaman  21 6/65
Flash (Barry Allen)
Bob Kanigher Carmine Infantino  Showcase 4 10/56
Forager Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods  9 7/72
Forever People (Big Bear, Mark Moonrider,  Serifan, Beautiful Dreamer, Vykin the Black) Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People  1 3/71
Frogmen (Sardine, Shark, Whale) Robert Kanigher Russ Heath Showcase 3 7/56
Funky Flashman Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Mister Miracle 6 2/72
G
Garguax Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani Doom Patrol  91 11/64
Gas Gang (Oxygen, Carbon Dioxide, Carbon Monoxide, Helium, Chloroform) Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Metal Men 6 3/64
General Immortus Bob Haney, Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani My Greatest Adventure  80 6/63
General Zahl Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani Doom Patrol  121 9/68
G.E.O.R.G.E Bob Haney Bruno Premiani Blackhawk 228 1/67
Group For Extermination of Organizations of Revenge, Greed and Evil.
Glorius Godrey Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People 3 7/71
Gnarrk Bob Haney George Tuska Teen Titans 33 6/71
Golden Centurion (Stan) Bob Haney Dick Dillin Blackhawk 230 3/67
Golden Gladiator (Marcus) Ed Herron Russ Heath Brave & Bold  1 9/55
Goldface (Keith Kenyon) Gardner Fox Gil Kane Green Lantern  48 10/66
Gorilla City John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 106 5/59
Granny Goodness Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Mister Miracle 2 7/71
Great-Great-Great Grampa Plumm Sheldon Mayer Sheldon Mayer Sugar and Spike 24 8/59
Green Glob Dave Wood? George Roussos Tales of the Unexpected  85
11/64
No writer data for this story, 90 on are by Wood
Green Lantern (Hal Jordan) John Broome Gil Kane Showcase  22 10/59
Green Lantern Corps John Broome  Gil Kane Green Lantern  09 12/61
Grodd John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 106 5/59
Guardians John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  1 7/60
Gunner and Sarge Robert Kanigher Ross Andru All American Men of War 67 3/59
Guy Gardner John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  59 3/68
H
Harvard Harvard III Arnold Drake? Bob Oksner? Bob Hope 86 5/64
Haunted Tank (Jeb Stuart Smith, Arch Asher; Slim Stryker. Rick Rawlins) Robert Kanigher Russ Heath GI Combat  87 4/61
Hawk (Hank Hall) Steve Skeates, Steve Ditko Steve Ditko Showcase  75 6/68
Hawk and Dove Steve Skeates, Steve Ditko Steve Ditko Showcase  75 6/68
Hawk, Son of Tomahawk Robert Kanigher Frank Thorne Tomahawk  131 12/70
Hawkgirl (Shayera Thal) Gardner Fox Joe Kubert Brave & Bold  34 3/61
Hawkman (Katar Hol) Gardner Fox Joe Kubert Brave & Bold  34 3/61
Headmaster Mind Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 28 6/64
Headmen Gardner Fox Gil Kane Green Lantern 36 4/65
Heat Wave John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 140 11/63
Hector Hammond John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern 5 4/61
Heller Robert Kanigher Art Saaf Our Fighting Forces 121 10/69
Highfather Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods  1 3/71
Himon Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Mister Miracle 9 8/72
Hoopster Dick Dillin Blackhawk 135 4/59
Human Target (Christopher Chance) Len Wein Carmine Infantino Action  419 12/72
Hunter's Hellcats Howard Liss Jack Abel Our Fighting Forces  106 3/67
Huntress Bob Haney Nick Cardy Aquaman 26 3/66
Hyathis Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 3 3/61
I
I Ching Denny O'Neil Mike Sekowsky Wonder Woman  179 11/68
I.Q. Gardner Fox Murphy Anderson Mystery In Space  87 11/63
Ice Cream Soldier Robert Kanigher Joe Kubert Our Army at War  85 8/59
Ilda John Broome Mike Sekowsky Strange Adventures 114 3/60
Immortal Man ? Jack Sparling Strange Adventures  177 6/65
Inferior Five  (Merryman,  Awkwardman,  Dumb Bunny, Blimp, White Feather)
E Nelson Bridwell Joe Orlando Showcase  62 6/66
Infinity Man Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People 1 3/71
International Sea Devils Bob Haney? Howard Purcell Sea Devils 22 4-65
Invisible Destroyer John Broome Gil Kane Showcase  23 12/59
Iona Vane John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  8 9/61
Ira West John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 134 2/63
Iris West Rabert Kanigher Carmine Infantino Showcase 4 10/56
Iron Major Robert Kanigher Joe Kubert Our Army At War  158 9/65
J
Jack B Quick (Capt Speed) Mike Friedrich Dick Dillin Justice League of America 87 2/71
Jack Jordan John Broome Gardner Fox Green Lantern 09 12/61
Jackie Johnson Robert Kanigher Joe Kubert Our Army At War 113 12/61
Jan Vern, Interplanetary Agent Dave Wood? Gil Kane Mystery In Space  100 6/65
GCDB credits Dave Wood beginning with 3rd app
Jason Woodrue (Floronic Man, Floro, Plant Master) Gardner Fox Gil Kane Atom 1 7/62
Jason's Quest (Jason Grant) Mike Sekowsky Mike Sekowsky Showcase 88 2/70
Jean Loring Gardner Fox Gil Kane Showcase 34 10/61
Jim Jordan John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern 9 12/61
John Stewart Denny O'Neil Neal Adams Green Lantern  87 12/71
Johnny Blake Bob Haney Lee Elias Showcase 48 1/64
Johnny Cloud Robert Kanigher Irv Novick All American Men Of War  82 11/60
Jonah Hex John Albano Tony Dezuniga All Star Western  10 3/72
Jonny Double Marv Wolfman, Joe Gill Jack Sparling Showcase  78 11/68
Judge Gallows Dave Wood Curt Swan Unexpected 113 7/69
June Robbins Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Showcase 7 3/57
Justice League  Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Brave & Bold  28 3/60
K
Kalibak Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods  1 3/71
Kamandi Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Kamandi 1 11/72
Kanjar Ro Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 3 3/61
Kanto Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Mister Miracle 7 4/72
Katma Tui (Green Lantern of 
Korugar)
John Broome  Gil Kane Green Lantern  30 7/64
Keith Kenyon Gardner Fox Gil Kane Green Lantern 38 7/65
Key Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 41 12/65
Kid Flash (Wally West) John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 110 1/60
new costume in Flash 135  also by Carmine Infantino
King Condor Dave Wood? Dick Dillin Blackhawk 142 11/59
Kraklow George Kashdan Bill Ely Rip Hunter 28 9/65
Krona John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  40 10/65
L
Lady Blackhawk (Zinda Blake)  Jack Miller? Dick Dillin Blackhawk 133 2/59
Lamplighter Gardner Fox Gil Kane Green Lantern 60 4/68
Larvox, Green Lantern of 
Sputa (741A)
John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern 9 12/61
Name 1st used in story in Green Lantern v3 #12 by Gerard Jones
League of Anti-Blackhawks Jack Miller? Dick Dillin Blackhawk 165 10/61
Leaper (Olaf) Bob Haney Dick Dillin Blackhawk 230 3/67
Legion of the Weird Arnold Drake Bob Brown Challengers 62 6/68
Lena Bob Haney Lee Elias Showcase 48 1/64
Lightray Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods 1 3/71
Lilith Robert Kanigher Nick Cardy Teen Titans  25 1/70
Lily Martin, the Swinger Ric Estrada Young Romance 170 3/71
Lionmane Gardner Fox Murphy Anderson Hawkman  20 6/67
Lisa St. Claire Dick Giordano, Jack Miller Jay Scott Pike Young Love 68 8/68
Listener (Chuck) Bob Haney Dick Dillin Blackhawk 230 3/67
Little Arthur Sheldon Mayer Sheldon Mayer Sugar and Spike  17 8/58
Little Sure Shot Robert Kanigher Joe Kubert Our Army at War  139 2/64
Lon Vurian Lee Elias Showcase  41
Lord of Time Gardner Fox  Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 10 3/62
Losers (Gunner and Sarge, Captain Storm, Johny Cloud) Robert Kanigher Russ Heath GI Combat  138 11/69
Losers Robert Kanigher Ken Barr Our Fighting Forces  123 1/70
Lt. Ben Hunter  Howard Liss Jack Abel Our Fighting Forces 106 3/67
Lt Ben Hunter was Capt Ben Hunter's father.
Lt. Larry Rock, the Fighting Devil Dog Robert Kanigher Irv Novick Our Fighting Forces  95 10/65
M
M'sieu Machine (Andre) Bob Haney Dick Dillin Blackhawk 230 3/67
Mad Mod Witch Dave Wood Jack Sparling Unexpected 108 9/68
Madame .44 Gardner Fox Gil Kane All Star Western  117 3/61
Madame Rouge Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani Doom Patrol  86 3/64
Mademoiselle Marie Robert Kanigher Jerry Grandenetti Star Spangled War  84 8/59
Major Disaster Gardner Fox Gil Kane Green Lantern  43 3/66
Mal Duncan (Hornblower) Robert Kanigher Nick Cardy Teen Titans  26 4/70
Man  Fish Bob Haney? Howard Purcell Sea Devils 22 4/65
Man Hawks Gardner Fox Joe Kubert Brave & Bold  43 9/62
Manhunter 2070 Mike Sekowsky Mike Sekowsky Showcase  91 6/70
Maniaks (Flip, Jangle, Pack Rat,Silver) E Nelson Bridwell Mike Sekowsky Showcase 68 6/67
Mantis Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People  2 5/71
Marco Xavier Jack Miller Joe Certa House of Mystery 160 7/66
Mark Merlin Jack Miller? Mort Meskin House of Secrets  23 8/59
Mark Moonrider Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People  1 3/71
Martian Manhunter (John Jones)
Joe Samachson Joe Certa Detective  225 11/55
Mary Robin, R.N. Robert Kanigher John Romita Young Love 39 9/63
Mary West John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 133 12/62
Martian Hideaway Jack Miller Joe Certa Detective 312 2/63
Matt Savage, Trail Boss Gardner Fox Gil Kane Western  77 10/59
Matter Master Gardner Fox Joe Kubert Brave & Bold  35 5/61
Matthew Cable Len Wein Berni Wrightson Swamp Thing  1 11/72
Maya Gardner Fox Gil Kane Atom 1 7/62
Medphyl , Green Lantern 
of J586
John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  11 3/62
Memakata Arnold Drake Mort Meskin House of Secrets 60 5/63
Mento Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani Doom Patrol  91 11/64
Mer Boy (Ronno) Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Wonder Woman  107 7/59
Mera Jack Miller Nick Cardy Aquaman  11 10/63
Merlyn Mike Friedrich Dick Dillin Justice League of America 94 11/71
Mer Man (Manno) Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Wonder Woman 118 11/60
Metal Men Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Showcase  37 4/62
Metamorpho
Bob Haney Ramona Fradon Brave & Bold 57 1/65
Metron Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods  1 3/71
Mind Grabber Kid Denny O'Neil Dick Dillin Justice League 70 3/69
Mirror Master John Broome Carmine Infantino  Flash 105 3/59
Miss Arrowette Dave Wood?? Lee Elias World's Finest  113 11/60
Miss Liberty Ed Herron Fred Ray Tomahawk  81 8/62
Mister 103(4) Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani Doom Patrol  98 9/65
Mister Cipher Arnold Drake Dick Dillin Blackhawk 196 5/64
Mister Delta Bob Haney Dick Dillin Blackhawk 228 1/67
Mister Element John Broome Carmine Infantino Showcase 13 4/58
Mister Genie (Genro) Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Wonder Woman 126 11/61
Mister Jupiter Robert Kanigher Nick Cardy Teen Titans 25 1/70
Mister Miracle
Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Mister Miracle 1 4/71
Mister Neptune Bob Haney Russ Heath Sea Devils  2 11/61
Mister Thunder Dave Wood Jim Mooney House of Mystery 156 1/66
Mister V Jack Miller Joe Certa House of Mystery 160 6/66
Monsieur Mallah Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani Doom Patrol  86 3/64
Mopee Gardner Fox Carmine Infantino Flash 167 2/67
Morgaine Le Fey Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Demon 1 9/72
Morloo Arnold Drake Mort Meskin House of Secrets 67 8/64
Mother Box Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People  1 3/71
Multi Man Ed Herron Bob Brown Challengers 14 7/60
Multi Woman Arnold Drake Bob Brown Challengers 34 10/63
Myrwhydden Gardner Fox Gil Kane Green Lantern 26 1/64
N
Nameless Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Metal Men 13 5/65
Negative Man (Larry Trainor) Bob Haney, Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani My Greatest Adventure 80 6/63
New Genesis Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People  1 3/71
New Gods Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods  1 3/71
Nightmaster (Jim Rock) Denny O'Neil Jerry Grandenetti Showcase  82 5/69
O
Oa John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  1 8/60
Oberon Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Mister Miracle 1 3/71
Ocean Master Bob Haney Nick Cardy Aquaman 29 10/66
O.G.R.E. Bob Haney Nick Cardy Aquaman 26 3/66
Organization for General Revenge and Enslavement
Olivia Reynolds John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  71 9/69
Ona Robert Kanigher John Severin Our Fighting Forces 135 2/72
One Hundred Robert Kanigher Dick Dillin Justice League of America 84 11/70
Became the 1000 in Booster Gold #3?
Orion Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods  1 3/71
Outlaw Robert Kanigher Tony deZuniga All Star Western  2 11/70
P
Pied Piper John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 106 5/59
Plastic Gang (Ethylene, Styrene, Silicone, Methacrylate, Polyethylene) Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Metal Men 21 9/66
Pooch Robert Kanigher Jerry Grandenetti Our Fighting Forces 49 9/59
Prince Ra-man
Bob Haney Bernard Bailey House of Secrets  73 8/65
Prof Ivo Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Brave & Bold  30 7/60
Professor Zoom, the Reverse Flash John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 139 9/63
Psions Alan Gold, Marv Wolfman Gray Morrow Witching Hour  13 3/71
Puppeteer John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  1 7/60
Pursuer Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People  11 8/72
Q
Queen Arrow France Herron George Papp Adventure 241 10/57
Queen Bee Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 23 11/63
Quisp Jack Miller? Nick Cardy Aquaman  1 2/62
Qward John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  2 10/60
R
Rann Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Showcase 17 12/58
Reach For Happiness (Karen Sommers) Jack Miller Gene Colan Secret Hearts 110 2/66
Red Star (Starfire #1) Len Wein, Marv Wolfman Bill Draut Teen Titans 18 12/68
Red Tornado (John Smith) Gardner Fox Dick Dillin Justice League of America 64 8/68
Renfrew Arnold Drake? Bob Oksner Adventures of Jerry Lewis 85 11/64
Rip Hunter (with Bonnie and Corky Baxter and Jeff Smith) Dave Wood Ruben Moriera Showcase  20 6/59
Robert Rudolph West John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 116 11/60
Robin Hood Bill Finger Irv Novick Brave & Bold  5 3/56
Robot G. I. (Joe) Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Star Spangled War Stories 101 2/62
Robotman (Cliff Steele) Bob Haney, Arnold Drake Bruno Premiani My Greatest Adventure  80 6/63
called Automaton in MGA 80 and 81
Royal Flush Gang Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 43 3/66
Sardath Ed Hamilton, Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Showcase 17 12/58
Scavenger Bob Haney Nick Cardy  Aquaman  37 1/68
Scooter Barbara Friedlander and Jack Miller Joe Orlando Swing with Scooter 1 7/66
Sea Devils (Dane Dorrance, Biff Bailey, Judy Walton, Nicky Walton) Robert Kanigher Russ Heath Showcase  27 8/60
Secret Six E Nelson Bridwell Frank Springer Secret Six  1 5/68
Based on an idea by Carmine Infantino.
Sensei Neal Adams Neal Adams Strange Adventures  215 10/68
Serifan Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People  1 3/71
Sgt. Mule Hank Champman Jack Able Our Army at War 117 4/62
 prototype character in Our Army At War 29 by Hank Chapman and Howard Purcell
Sgt Rock (Ernie) France Herron Joe Kubert All American Men Of War 28 12/55
Sgt. Rock (Frank) Robert Kanigher Joe Kubert Our Army at War  83 6/59
Sgt. Rock (Jimmy) Robert Kanigher Joe Kubert G. I. Combat 68 1/59
Sgt. Rocky Bob Haney Ross Andru Our Army At War  81 4/59
Shadow Thief Gardner Fox Joe Kubert Brave & Bold  36 7/61
Shaggy Man Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 45 6/66
Shark John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  24 10/63
Shnitzel and Shaugnessy Arnold Drake Win Mortimer Fox and Crow 99 8/66
Silent Knight (Brian) Robert Kanigher Irv Novick Brave & Bold  1 9/55
Silver Sorceress Mike Friedrich Dick Dillin Justice League of America 87 2/71
Sinestro of Korugar John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  7 8/61
Snapper Carr Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Brave & Bold  28 3/60
Sonar John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  14 7/62
Space Man At Work Jack Miller? Howard Purcell Tales of the Unexpected 56 12/60
Space Museum Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Strange Adventures  104 5/59
Space Ranger (Rick Starr) Ed Hamilton, Gardner Fox Bob Brown Showcase  15 8/58
Space Sprout Sheldon Mayer Sheldon Mayer Sugar and Spike 40 4/62
Spike (Cecil Wilson) Sheldon Mayer Sheldon Mayer Sugar and Spike  1 5/56
Stanley & His Monster  Arnold Drake Bob Oksner Fox and Crow  95 1/66
Star Hawkins John Broome Mike Sekowsky Strange Adventures  114 3/60
Star Rovers Gardner Fox Sid Greene Mystery In Space  66 3/61
Star Sapphire II (Carol Ferris) John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  16 10/62
Starbreaker Mike Friedrich Dick Dillin Justice League of America 96 2/72
Starro Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Brave & Bold  28 3/60
Stel. Green Lantern of Grenda John Broome  Gil Kane Green Lantern  11 3/62
Steppenwolf Jack Kirby Jack Kirby New Gods  7 3/72
Sue Dearborn Dibny John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 119 3/61
Sue Williams John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern 9 12/61
Sugar and Spike Sheldon Mayer Sheldon Mayer Sugar and Spike  1 5/56
Sugar Plumm Sheldon Mayer Sheldon Mayer Sugar and Spike  1 5/56
Suicide Squad  (Rick Flag, Karin Grace, Hugh Evans, Jess Bright) Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Brave & Bold  25 9/59
Suicide Squad  (Morgan and Mace) Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Star Spangled War  116 8/64
Suicide Squad (Wild One and Sherrif) Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Star Spangled War 119 2/65
Super Chief Gardner Fox Carmine Infantino All Star Western  117 3/61
Super-Hip Arnold Drake? Bob Oksner Adventures of Bob Hope 95 10/65
Suzy Shoemaker Dave Wood Jim Mooney House of Mystery 160 7/66
Swamp Thing Len Wein Berni Wrightson House of Secrets  92 7/71
T
T O Morrow Gardner Fox Carmine Infantino Flash 143 3/64
Tala Robert Kanigher Neal Adams Phantom Stranger  4 11/69
Tank Killer Robert Kanigher Ross Andru GI Combat 67 12/58
Tannarak Gerry Conway Jim Aparo Phantom Stranger  10 11/70
Tattooed Man Gardner Fox Gil Kane Green Lantern  23 9/63
Teen Titans
Bob Haney Bruno Premiani Brave & Bold  54 7/64
Terga Kalmaku John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern 07 8/81
Thanagar (Hawkworld) Gardner Fox Joe Kubert Brave & Bold  34 3/61
Thanatos Steve Skeates Jim Aparo Aquaman 54 11/70
3 Girls-Their Lives,Their Loves 
(Marian Tyler, Chris Mason, and Sandy Simms)
? J Scott Pike Heart Throbs 102 7/66
Three Mouseketeers  (Fatsy, Patsy,
Minus)
Sheldon Mayer Sheldon Mayer Three Mouseketeers 1 3/56
Three Witches (Mildred, Mordred and Cynthia) Dick Giordano? Alex Toth Witching Hour 1 3/69
Tim Trench Denny O'Neil Mike Sekowsky Wonder Woman  180 1/69
Time Pool of Prof Alpheus Hyatt Gardner Fox Gil Kane Atom 3 11/62
Tino Mannary Arnold Drake Bob Brown Challengers 56 6/67
TNT Trio (Big Al, Little Al, Charlie Cigar) Robert Kanigher Ross Andru GI Combat 83 8/60
Tom Kalmaku (Pieface) John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  2 10/60
Tomahawk Rangers Ed Herron Fred Ray Tomahawk  83 12/62
T'Omm J'Onzz Jack Miller Joe Certa Detective 287 1/61
Tom Thumb Blackhawk Dave Wood Dick Dillin Blackhawk 182 2/63
Tomar Re, Green Lantern
of Xudar
John Broome Gil Kane Green Lantern  6 6/61
Top John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 122 8/61
Topo Ramona Fradon Adventure 229 10/56
Tornado Tot Sheldon Mayer Sheldon Mayer Sugar and Spike 69 2/67
Tornado Tyrant Gardner Fox Carmine Infantino Mystery In Space  61 8/60
Trickster John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 113 7/60
Turtle Man Robert Kanigher Carmine Infantino Showcase  4 10/56
20 Miles to Heartbreak 
(Melanie Winters)
Barbara Friedlander Alex Toth Young Love 78 3/70
U
Ultivac Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Showcase  7 4/57
Ultra the Multi-Alien
Dave Wood Lee Elias Mystery In Space  103 11/65
Uncle Charley Sheldon Mayer Sheldon Mayer Sugar and Spike 01 4/56
Uncle Hal Arnold Drake Bob Oksner Jerry Lewis 95 8/66
Unimaginable Gardner Fox Mike Sekowsky Justice League of America 42 2/66
Unit 3 (Henri, Jacques, Jon,  Charlemagne, Pierrot, Danton) Robert Kanigher Joe Kubert Our Army At War 189 2/68
Unknown Soldier Joe Kubert Joe Kubert Star Spangled War  151 7/70
U.S.S. Stevens Sam Glanzman Sam Glanzman Our Army At War 218 4/70
V
Viking Prince (Jon Valor) Robert Kanigher Joe Kubert Brave & Bold  1 9/55
Villo France Herron Bob Brown Challengers 50 6/66
Virman Vundabar Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Mister Miracle 5 12/71
Volcano Man Arnold Drake Bob Brown Challengers 27 8/62
Vulko Bob Haney Nick Cardy Aquaman 35 10/67
Vulture Jack Miller Joe Certa House of Mystery 160 7/66
Vykin the Black Jack Kirby Jack Kirby Forever People  1 3/71
W
Wandjina Mike Friedrich Dick Dillin Justice League of America 87 2/71
Warlock of Ys Gardner Fox Gil Kane Green Lantern  42 1/66
Weapons Master (Hendrickson) Bob Haney Dick Dillin Blackhawk 230 3/67
Weather Wizard John Broome Carmine Infantino Flash 110 1/60
Wendy Winthrop Jay Scott Pike Girls Romances 99
Wildman Robert Kanigher Joe Kubert Our Army at War  113 12/61
Windy and Willy Bob Oksner Bob Oknser Showcase 81 3/69
Witch Kraft Arnold Drake? Bob Oksner Adventures of Jerry Lewis 88 11/64
Wonder Girl Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Wonder Woman 105 4/59
Adventures of Wonder Woman as "Little Wonder Woman" appeared as far back as WW 23 by Robert Kanigher and Harry Peter in May 1947. This was overlooked when Haney and Kashdan put her in the Teen Titans.  Marv Wolfman and Gil Kane who created the Donna Troy version in Teen Titans 22.
Wonder Girl (Donna Troy)
Marv Wolfman Gil Kane Teen Titans  22 8/69
Wonder Tot Robert Kanigher Ross Andru Wonder Woman  122 5/61
X
Xax, Green Lantern of Xaos John Broome  Gil Kane Green Lantern  9 12/61
Y
Yggardis Gardner Fox Carmine Infantino Mystery In Space 60 6/60
Z
Zatanna
Gardner Fox Murphy Anderson Hawkman 4 11/64
Zook Jack Miller Joe Certa Detective  311 1/63